Good Day and thanks for checking out our informational section on our bubble bath!
This was formulated to be gentle with a maximum return of bubbles. 1 Tablespoon goes a long way as you will see in our demo below. In my testing, I used a little bit at first, let it run and build up some bubbles, then used a little more, and repeated this process 3x to get a tub full of bubbles. I didn't agitate the water at all, and this doesn't need to be done, but I had a ton of fun playing with the bubbles! The fragrance and color in the bottle is just enough to be used on its own or paired with any of our bath bombs or bath dust for the spa-like experience you are looking for!
Lets talk ingredients! Our ingredients list is:
Water, Glycerin, SCS, Decyl Glucoside, Red 27 (dye), Fragrance, Citric Acid
These are the preservative: Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Sorbic Acid (I’ll add a note below on this)
Ingredients deep dive:
Water - This is distilled.
Glycerin - Glycerin (also glycerine) is one of the most frequently used ingredients in the cosmetic industry. The reason is its effectiveness and versatility. Also known as Glycerol, Glycerin is an odorless and colorless liquid that remains non-toxic and anti-allergenic. It works well with cosmetics as Glycerin is a humectant, i.e., it draws moisture from the air and deeper layers of the skin – thus making it an excellent moisturizer. Karl Wilhelm Scheele, a Swedish chemist, accidentally discovered Glycerin while heating a mixture of olive oil and lead oxide in 1779. Today, it can be entirely vegan if derived from plants. It is obtained from plant oils such as coconut, soy, and palm oil. The latest way of making Glycerin has been via petroleum. This type of artificial synthetic glycerin is made in the laboratory. Nevertheless, plant-derived glycerin is still preferred since it is much cheaper to manufacture. Glycerin is generally safe for the skin; however, a patch test is recommended. There is a risk of irritation if you are allergic to it. Glycerin is halal when derived from plant sources. Info Here: https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci-ingredients/glycerin
SCS - Also known as Sodium Coco-Sulfate - Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS) is a solid anionic surfactant of coconut origin. It is not the same thing as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and is generally accepted as a gentler alternative. It offers fantastic, fluffy, super-abundant lather and is a strong cleanser. Sodium Coco-Sulfate (SCS) is the sodium salt of the sulfate ester of coconut alcohol. It is a surfactant which means that it makes foam and cleanses the skin and hair. A fine noodle form of this anionic surfactant is the most common form. Its primary purpose is to serve as the foamer in topical personal cleansing products. It is a salt of fatty alcohols bound to a sulfate group and belongs to the family of compounds called alkyl sulfates. Coconut oil is the source of fatty alcohols for those ingredients with Coco in the name. The safety of alkyl sulfates including Sodium Coco-Sulfate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that these compounds were safe for use as a cosmetic ingredient. Info here: https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci-ingredients/sodium-coco-sulfate
Decyl Glucoside - Decyl glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant that is used as a foaming, cleansing, conditioning, or emulsifying agent. It can be used as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cleansers. It has excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility. It can be used alongside other glucosides to enhance the foam and skin conditioning properties. It can also be used in ionic formulations to add foam depth and emulsifying properties. Decyl glucoside is an ingredient derived from plant-derived substances made from fats, sugars, and alcohols commonly found in corn sugars, coconuts, and palm oils. Chemically, it is an alkyl glucoside made from a glucose reaction from the corn starch with fatty alcohol. Decyl glucoside is also known as decyl alcohol as it is found in palm oils and coconuts. Comparable to the other alkyl polyglucoside surfactants, decyl glucoside is obtained from 100% renewable vegetable origin. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel assessed the safety of 19 alkyl glucosides including decyl glucoside as used in cosmetics and concluded that these ingredients are safe in the present practices of use and concentration when formulated, and are non-irritating. Since glucoside hydrolases in human skin are likely to break down these ingredients to release their respective fatty acids and glucose, the Panel also reviewed CIR reports on the safety of fatty alcohols and were able to extrapolate data from those previous reports to support safety. Decyl glucoside is a gentle cleanser delicate enough even for the delicate, sensitive skin. It’s considered mild, low toxicity, and eco-friendly, making it a great option to minimize the environmental footprint. Info here: https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci-ingredients/decyl-glucoside
Optiphen Plus (Paraben and Formaldehyde Free) (this is the preservative I choose):
Phenoxyethanol - Phenoxyethanol is a sticky and oily substance that is generally used in cosmetic and skincare products as a preservative. This substance is known as glycol ether in chemical terms and is also a solvent that stabilizes various ingredients because it does not react with light or air. The chemical formula of Phenoxyethanol is C8H10O2. It increases the shelf life of products that may otherwise spoil too quickly by developing a bacterial or fungal layer on them. What makes Phenoxyethanol a really popular ingredient in the cosmetic industry is its faint rose-like smell that is very pleasant. From sunscreens and shampoos to mascara and hair sprays - it is found in almost every product. Phenoxyethanol is found naturally in green tea. However, for commercial purposes, it is made synthetically in the lab and is known as a ‘nature identical’ chemical. When ethylene oxide and phenol are treated in an alkaline medium, it results in this light-colored and rosy smelled ingredient. Phenoxyethanol is considered safe for skin and hair if used in very low concentrations. The recommended concentration is 1% or less. A patch test is recommended prior to full application. It is not to be used in products like nipple creams that can be ingested by infants as they can be very harmful. Apart from this, Phenoxyethanol is a biodegradable preservative and is considered safe for the environment. When chemically produced, it is ritually pure and is considered halal. Info here: https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci-ingredients/phenoxyethanol
Caprylyl Glycol - Caprylyl glycol is a great ingredient used in thousands of products because of its hydrating and moisturizing properties. It attracts water to the topmost layer of the skin and locks it there. Caprylyl glycol is also a preservative that increases the shelf life of the products that it is used in. The chemical formula of Caprylyl glycol is C8H18O2. It is used in a variety of products such as moisturizers, cleaners, and foundations. Caprylyl Glycol is made from caprylic acid that is found naturally in coconut and palm oils. Therefore, Caprylyl Glycol is a natural ingredient that is derived from plants. However, this alcohol can also be made synthetically in the labs. Caprylyl Glycol is safe for skin and hair but may cause some allergies at higher concentrations. A patch test is recommended before full application. Caprylyl Glycol has no known risks when used during pregnancy and breastfeeding. It is also vegan and halal. Info here: https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci-ingredients/caprylyl-glycol
Sorbic Acid - Sorbic acid. Acts as a preservative. It is very active against mold, fair for yeasts but not effective for bacteria. It works best only in acidic conditions. The optimal pH for the antimicrobial activity is below pH 6.5. Used in personal care products. Sorbic acid has been deemed by the FDA to be safe for use in both food and cosmetic products. This ingredient has not been linked to cancer or other health-altering problems. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel also considers sorbic acid safe to use in cosmetics based on present practices and concentrations. Info Here: https://www.skincarelab.org/sorbic-acid/#google_vignette
Here is our demo: